CHRISTINE M. ARGUELLO, District Judge.
[…] See Hines v. Fiserv, Inc., No. 8:08-cv-2569, 2010 WL 1249838, at *2-*3 (M.D.Fla. Mar. 25, 2010) (unpublished). In the instant
For these reasons, the Court finds that the incorporation by reference of section 408 into the underlying IRA Agreements does not create any federal common law claims. Additionally, because no implied private right of action exists under section 408, Plaintiffs' thirty-first claim for an implied right of action under federal law fails.
Plaintiffs ask the Court to create federal common law to promote ERISA's policy against exculpatory clauses under 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a). However, ERISA does not govern the underlying IRA Agreements because they are not employer-sponsored; rather, they are maintained by Plaintiffs. See 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(d)(1) ("the terms `employee pension benefit plan' and `pension plan' shall not include an individual retirement account described in section 408(a) of the [Internal Revenue] Code."); Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. v. Debickero, 593 F.3d 916, 919 (9th Cir.2010) (IRA plan that lacked any employer oversight or any ongoing employer commitment is outside ERISA's scope); Sirna v.