CHRISTINE M. ARGUELLO, District Judge.
[…] "If the court concludes as a matter of law that no duty existed, a negligence action cannot be maintained." Id. Likewise, in order to state an actionable claim for breach of fiduciary duty, a plaintiff must allege that a fiduciary duty existed, the defendant breached that duty, and the breach was the proximate cause of damages. Aller v. Law Office of Carole C. Schriefer, 140 P.3d 23, 26 (Colo.Ct.App. 2005).
As previously discussed, Plaintiffs have failed to identify any duties that exist independent of the IRA Agreements, and Plaintiffs' IRA Agreements fall outside the scope of section 408 of the Internal Revenue Code. Additionally, the Colorado Revised Statutes do not govern Plaintiffs' IRAs. See Colo.Rev.Stat. § 15-10-201(56) ("`Trust' excludes ... security arrangements[.]"); Id. at § 15-10-201(46) ("`Security' includes any note; stock; treasury stock; bond; debenture; evidence of indebtedness... any interest or instrument commonly known as security ... or any warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the items enumerated in this subsection"). Accordingly, the Court finds